The Peninsula Music Festival Orchestra - 2017

Victor Yampolsky, Music Director - Martha & Philip Cherry Endowed Chair

 

Karen Smuda Emerging Conductors:

 

Alexandra Dee, Week I; Jiannan Cheng, Week II; Taichi Fukumura, Week III

Sponsored by Door County Advocate and Mead Witter Foundation

 

Violin I

Amy Sims, Concertmaster, Boston, Massachusetts - George Kress Memorial Chair

Paul Zafer, Wilmette, Illinois - Marcia & Charles Larsen Memorial Chair

Jennifer Startt, Shorewood, Wisconsin

Aleksandr Zhuk, Miami Beach, Florida

Teresa Fream, Glenwood, Illinois

Dimitri Pogorelov, Evanston Illinois

Jerry Loughney, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin

Alex Ayers, Waukesha, Wisconsin

Jen Betz, Forth Worth, Texas

Yoorhi Choi, Chicago, Illinois

Paul Hauer, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Danielle Ray, Evanston, Illinois

Violin II

Kirstin Greenlaw, Principal, Cincinatti, Ohio - Virginia Terhune Endowed Chair

Marilyn McDonald, Oberlin, Ohio

Scott Shoemaker, Omaha, Nebraska

Lori Everson, Boston, Massachusetts

Carol Yampolsky, Evanston, Illinois - Patricia W. & Frederick E. Baer Endowed Chair

Betty Lewis, Wilmette, Illinois

Joanna Grosshans, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Christine Hauptly Annin, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Karen Nelson, Park Ridge, Illinois - Sharon Holmes Endowed Chair

Betsy Cline, Northfield, Illinois

Viola

Joan DerHovsepian, Principal, Houston, Texas - Ken Byler Endowed Chair

Suzanne LeFevre, Houston, Texas

Thomas Rex Kluge, Omaha, Nebraska

Judith Ablon, Nashville, Tennessee

Jonas Benson, Tampa, Florida

Ellen Caruso Olson, Jacksonville, Florida

Adam Neeley, Long Beach, California

Claudia Lasareff-Mironoff, Skokie, Illinois

Cello

Paul V. Ledwon, Principal, Omaha, Nebraska - Elizabeth Chittendon Cruden Endowed Chair

Amy Johnson Wensink, Boston, Massachusetts

Anna Burden, Montreal, Canada

Freya Oberle Samuels, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Linda Minke, Jacksonville, Florida

Richard Yeo, Lake Forest, Illinois

Victor Minke Huls, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Bass

John Mark Pellegrino, Principal, Columbus, Ohio - June & Jerome Maeder Endowed Chair

Christopher Michael Roberts, Cincinnati, Ohio

Erik Thorpe Gronfor, Houston, Texas

Patrick Bilanchone, Jacksonville, Florida

Flute

Susanna Self, Principal, Lubbock, Texas - Virginia L. Kress Endowed Chair

Merrilee Elliott, Lexington, Kentucky

Alexandria Hoffman, Cleveland Heights, Ohio

Oboe

Eric Olson, Principal, Jacksonville, Florida - Sue & Time Stone Endowed Chair

Rogene Russell, Dallas, Texas

Leanna Renfro, Little Rock, Arkansas

Clarinet

Carmelo Galante, Principal week 1, Omaha, Nebraska, Robert Marcellus Memorial Chair

Conner RayPrincipal weeks 2 and 3, Chicago, Illinois - Robert Marcellus Endowed Chair

David Bell, Baileys Harbor, Wisconsin - Norma & John Bramsen Endowed Chair

Leslie Grimm, Chicago, Illinois

Bassoon

Phillip Pandolfi, Principal weeks 1 & 2, Pittburgh, Pennsylvania - Cindy Sargent Endowed Chair

Michael Kroth, Principal week 3, East Lansing, Michigan - Cindy Sargent Endowed Chair

Sam Banks, Toronto, Canada,

Patricia Holland, Plover, Wisconsin

Saxophone

C. Hunter Bockes, Chicago, Illinois

Horn

Richard Britsch, Principal, Grand Rapids, Michigan - Tatman Family Endowed Chair

Erich Peterson, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Matthew Annin, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Corbin Wagner, East Lansing, Michigan

David G. Elliott, Lexington, Kentucky

Valerie Whitney, Evanston, Illinois

Trumpet

Terry Everson, Principal, Boston, Massachusetts - Alice & Martin Krebs Endowed Chair

Bruce Briney, Macomb, Illinois

Daniel Grantham, Cincinnati, Ohio

Peter Everson, Boston, Massachusetts

Trombone

Paul Bellino, Principal, Poughkeepsie, New York

Bradley Ward, East Windsor, New Jersey

Terry Leahy, Bass Trombone, Chicago, Illinois

Tuba

Charlies Schuchat, Chicago, Illinois

Timpani

William G. Wiggins, Principal, Nashville, Tennessee

Percussion

Douglas Howard, Principal, Dallas, Texas - Howard Endowed Chair

Christopher Norton, Nashville, Tennessee

Mark Libby, Birmingham, Alabama

Paul Ristau, Appleton, Wisconsin

Tim Feeney, Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Justin Gingrich, Appleton, Wisconsin

Harp

Marcia Emilia LaBella, Brookfield, Illinois - Doris Heise Miller Endowed Chair

Elizabeth Motter, Cincinatti, Ohio

Keyboard

Christi Zuniga, Omaha, Nebraska

Personnel Manager

David G. Elliott, Lexington, Kentucky

Music Librarian

 Sarah Bowman Peterson, Grand Rapids, Michigan

 

On Leave:

Margot Schwartz, Ralph Skiano, Melissa Ngan Snoza, Igor Yuzefovish

Updated - July 24, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August Symphony Series performance location

Door Community Auditorium - Fish Creek 

The Peninsula Music Festival - 10347 Highway 42

Unit B Green Gables Shops 

P.O. Box 340, Ephraim, Wisconsin  54211

email: musicfestival@musicfestival.com

Phone: (920) 854-4060