James Ehnes performs Shostakovich Violin Concerto #1 on August 19
Mark Kosower plays the Dvorak Cello Concerto on August 3
Anna Lee performs the Dvorak Violin Concerto on August 10
Paul Ledwon performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto on August 8
Principal Trumpet Terry Everson is featured on August 5
Principal violist Joan DerHovsepian performs in a solo role on August 8
Principal Oboe Eric Olson solos on August 12
Richard Britsch appears as a soloist on August 12
Ralph Skiano solos on August 12
Philip Pandolfi solos on August 12
Jon Kimura Parker performs the Beethoven Piano Concerto #3 on August 1

65th Season - August 1-19, 2017

All concerts begin at 7:30 PM

Victor Yampolsky, Music Director, conducts all concerts except Tuesday, August 15

All concerts are held in the Door Community Auditorium, Fish Creek, Wisconsin

All programs, dates, times, and locations are subject to change

Click on the concert title or date for more details

* denotes first PMF performance

Program Notes

Buy Tickets for these concerts

 

Tuesday

Thursday

Saturday

Week

One

Three B's

August 1

 

Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture *

Beethoven: Piano Concerto #3

Brahms: Serenade #1

 

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Dvorak and his time I

August 3

 

Goldmark: Springtime, Op 36 * +

Dvorak: Symphony No. 8

Dvorak: Cello Concerto

 

 

Mark Kosower, cello
Alexandra Dee, emerging conductor +

Arthur Fiedler & The Boston Pops

August 5

 

Greig: Peer Gynt Suite #1 *

Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld

Gershwin: Cuban Overture *

Lowe/Bennett: My Fair Lady

Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana Intermezzo *

Anderson: Belle of the Ball *, Jazz Pizzicato *, Syncopated Clock *, Bugler's Holiday

Morton Gould: American Salute *

 

Terry Everson, trumpet

Week 

Two

PMF Showcase

August 8

 

Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto RV 443

Beethoven: Triple Concerto

Wolf: Italian Serenade

Richard Strauss: Der Burger als Edelmann *

 

Melissa Snoza, piccolo
Amy Sims, violin
Paul Ledwon, cello
Christi Zuniga, piano
Joan DerHovsepian, viola

Dvorak and his time II

August 10

 

Suppe: Poet & Peasant Overture +

Dvorak: Violin Concerto

Dvorak: Symphony #7

 

Anna Lee, violin
Jiannan Cheng, emerging conductor +

Mozart's Greatest Hits

August 12

 

Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik

Mozart: Sinfonia concertante K297b

Mozart: Symphony #40

 

Eric Olson, oboe
Ralph Skiano, clarinet
Richard Britsch, horn
Philip Pandolfi, bassoon

Week 

Three

Summers in Spain

August 15

 

de Falla: Three Cornered Hat Suite #2

Xavier Zoghbi: Concerto for two violins *

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol

Massenet: Le Cid: Ballet Music *

 

Guy Victor Bordo, conductor
Desiree Ruhstrat, violin
Dmitri Pogorelov, violin

Dvorak and his time III

August 17

 

Josef Suk: Meditation on Saint Wenceslas, Op. 35 * +

DvorakPiano Concerto

Dvorak: Symphony #9

 

Vassily Primakov, piano
Taichi Fukumura, emerging conductor +

 

 

 

 

Festival Finale

August 19

 

Augusta Read Thomas: Aureole *

Prokofiev: Symphony #7 *

Shostakovich: Violin Concerto #1

 

James Ehnes, violin
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August Symphony Series performance location

Door Community Auditorium - Fish Creek 

The Peninsula Music Festival - 10347 Highway 42

Unit B Green Gables Shops 

P.O. Box 340, Ephraim, Wisconsin  54211

email: musicfestival@musicfestival.com

Phone: (920) 854-4060